Hall

of

Fame

CSIAWEBBANNER_edited.jpg

Recognising Service Excellence since 1997

2019 Winners

Organisations

 

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Government/Not for Profit

Winner:  Yarra Valley Water

Service Champion: Lotterywest Operations & Support

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Small Business

Winner: Centorrino Technologies

Service Champion: OVO

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Medium Business

 

Winner: Stryker South Pacific

Service Champion: Law In Order

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Large Business


Winner: Melbourne Cricket Club

Service Champion: HCF: The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia

Service Excellence – Small Contact Centre

 

Winner: Centorrino Technologies - CT Service Desk

Service Champion: Townsville City Council - IT Service Desk

 

Service Excellence – Medium Contact Centre

 

Winner: WEX Australia - Client Services Team

Service Champion: Australian Catholic Superannuation - Member Services

Service Excellence – Large Contact Centre

Winner: HCF: The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia

Service Champion: American Express Australia Limited - Consumer Engagement Network

Customer Service Team of the Year - Small

 

Winner: Transdev NSW - Customer Experience Team

Service Champion: V/Line Corporation -Southern Cross Station Customer Experience Improvements Team

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Medium

 

Winner: News Xtend (News Corp Australia) - Campaign Management

Service Champion: Smartsalary Pty Ltd - Smartsalary General Salary Packaging - Sandstorm

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Large

 

Winner: Pacific Fair Shopping Centre

Service Champion: Mate Communicate Pty Ltd - Mate Customer Service Team

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Continuous Improvement

Winner: AMP Capital - AMP Capital Office & Industrial – Connection Collective

Service Champion: Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific - Project School

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Customer Impact

 

Winner: City of Casey - Customer First

Service Champion: Sydney Airport - Aira Navigation Service

Customer Service Project of the Year – Customer Integration

Winner: Stryker South Pacific - Stryker &WSLHD ProStart Implementation

Service Champion: Assetlink Services - Transition of Soft Services with AMP Capital

Customer Service Project of the Year – Service Innovation

 

Winner: Intuit Australia - Augmenting Customer Success Expertise

Service Champion: HP Australia - Customer Support Team Customer Excellence Innovation Project

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Service Transformation

 

Winner: Optus - Optus Wholesale & Satellite - Fixed Residential Digital Transformation

Service Champion: Department of Transport and Main Roads (Queensland) CX Transformation Program

 

Best of the Best

Winner: Melbourne Cricket Club

Individuals

Extraordinary Service Award

 

Winner: Tam Tran – HCF: The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia

 

Customer Service Advocate of the Year

 

Winner: Yu-hsien Kuo – American Express Australia Limited

Service Hero: Sarah Megara – Vocus Communications Pty Ltd

 

Customer Service Professional of the Year

 

Winner: Vanessa Milosz – Australian Red Cross Blood Service

Service Hero: Daniel Wood – American Express Australia Limited

 

Customer Service Leader of the Year

 

Winner: Aneta Field – Commonwealth Bank

Service Hero: Danielle Evans – American Express Australia Limited

 

Customer Service Manager of Year

 

Winner: Bianca Bowron-Cuthill – Intuit Australia

Service Hero: Sabeena Parween – Vicinity Centres

 

Customer Service Executive of the Year

 

Winner: Tony Pescott – Customer Pulse

Service Hero: Donna Price – Melbourne Cricket Club

Individuals

2018 Winners

Organisations

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Government/Not for Profit

Winner: University of South Australia Business School

Service Champion: City of Melville

 

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Small Business

Winner: Centerrino Technologies

Service Champion: Ocean Keys Shopping Centre

 

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Medium Business

Winner: Stryker South Pacific

Service Champion: Rockend

 

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Large Business

Winner: Melbourne Cricket Club

Service Champion: HCF - The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia

 

Customer Service Organisation of the Year – Retail

Winner: Pacific Fair Shopping Centre

Service Champion: Muffin Break Victorian Operations Team

 

Service Excellence – Small Contact Centre

Winner: Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retirement Fund

Service Champion: Intuit Australia

 

Service Excellence – Medium Contact Centre

Winner: Rockend Customer Support, Perth

Service Champion: WEX Australia

 

Service Excellence – Large Contact Centre

Winner: American Express Australia Limited - Consumer Engagement Network

Service Champion: Sunsuper

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Small

Winner: CMC Markets - Sales Trading

Service Champion: Revenue NSW - Customer Insights Team

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Medium

Winner: Brisbane City Council - Customer Services - Customer Experience Team

Service Champion: Adestra - Support Team

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Large

Winner: Wyndham Vacation Clubs Asia Pacific - Customer Experience

Service Champion: Harbour City Ferries

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Customer Impact

Winner: Sydney Water - Customer Hub

Service Champion: HP Inc - Sth Pac Customer Support

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Continuous Improvement

Winner: iCare- NPS 'much more than a score' program

Service Champion: Wyndham Vacation Clubs Asia Pacific - 5 Day Project

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Service Transformation

Winner: City of Casey - Bunjil Place 'One Place One Team'

Service Champion: OPTUS - Robotic Process Automation

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Service Innovation

Winner: Stryker South Pacific - Quality Partner Model

Service Champion: Intuit Australia

 

Best of the Best

Winner: Stryker South Pacific

 

Extraordinary Service Award

Winner: Milan Mili – University of South Australia Business School

 

Customer Service Advocate of the Year

Winner: Rafael Marini – NAB

Service Hero: Yu-hsien Kuo – American Express Australia Limited

 

Customer Service Professional of the Year

Winner: Jennifer Tse – Intuit Australia

Service Hero: Donna Coote –Stryker South Pacific

 

Customer Service Leader of the Year

Winner: Matthew Hargrave – American Express Australia Limited

Service Hero: Kristiina Bedford Rockend

 

Customer Service Manager of Year

Winner: Aoife Roche – Assetlink

Service Hero: Muzi Ozcelik – Assetlink

 

Customer Service Executive of the Year

Winner: Scott Downing – Rockend

Service Hero: Adam Centorrino – Centorrino Technologies

2017 Winners

Organisations

Service Excellence – Not for Profit / Government

Winner: Defence Housing Australia

Service Champion: HCF (The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Limited)

 

Service Excellence – Small Business

Winner: Centorrino Technologies

Service Champion: OzParty Events

 

Service Excellence – Medium Business

Winner: AMP Capital – Pacific Fair

Service Champion: Smartsalary

 

Service Excellence – Large Business

Winner: Sunsuper

Service Champion: BT Private Wealth

 

Service Excellence - Small Contact Centre

Winner: Intuit Australia

Service Champion: Commonwealth Bank of Australia

 

Service Excellence - Medium Contact Centre

Winner: Sydney Water

Service Champion: WEX Australia

 

Service Excellence - Large Contact Centre

Winner: American Express Australia Limited

Service Champion: Princess Cruises

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Small

Winner: Vocus Communications

Service Champion: Sunsuper

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Medium

Winner: Adestra

Service Champion: Jaybro Civil & Safety Products

 

Customer Service Team of the Year - Large

Winner: Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific

Service Champion: National Australia Bank – Wealth Operations

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Continuous Improvement

Winner: City of Casey

Service Champion: Vocus Communications

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Cultural Transformation

Winner: Melbourne Cricket Club

Service Champion: Department of Transport and Main Roads

 

Customer Service Project of the Year – Customer Impact

Winner: Queensland University of Technology

Service Champion: Stryker

 

Best of the Best

Winner: Sydney Water

Individuals

Customer Service Advocate of the Year

Winner: Mel Webby – Vocus Communications

Service Hero: Beau Fraser – Commonwealth Bank of Australia

 

Customer Service Professional of the Year

Winner: Julie Pyke - Chief Information Officer Group, Department of Defence

Service Hero: Jim Sinos – American Express Australia Limited

 

Customer Service Leader of the Year

Winner: Kristie Harris – American Express Australia Limited

Service Hero: Matthew Bourke – National Australia Bank – Wealth Operations

 

Customer Service Manager of Year

Winner: Charlotte Whyatt – Vocus Communications

Service Hero: Eleni Minnis – Commonwealth Bank of Australia

 

Customer Service Executive of the Year

Winner: Kerryn Saward – Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Service Hero: Adam Geneave - Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific

Organisations

2016 Winners

Service Excellence - Government

Winner: City of Melville

Service Champion: Smart Service Queensland

 

Service Excellence - Not For Profit

Winner: The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Ltd (HCF)

Service Champion: CIOG, Department of Defence

 

Service Excellence - Small Business

Winner: Observatory Hotel, Southern Cross Resorts

Service Champion: Wisdom Learning

 

Service Excellence - Medium Business

Winner: Ivy College

Service Champion: Smartsalary

 

Service Excellence - Large Business

Winner: AMP Capital Shopping Centre

Service Champion: Transdev Melbourne

 

Service Excellence - Small Contact Centre

Winner: Centorinno Technologies

Service Champion: Australian Unity

 

Service Excellence - Medium Contact Centre

Winner: Sunsuper

Service Champion: WEX Australia

 

Service Excellence - Large Contact Centre

Winner: American Express Australia Limited

Service Champion: ING Direct Australia

 

Customer Service Project of the Year

Winner: Link Housing – Mystery Shopper Program

Service Champion: Melbourne Cricket Club - CARE Project

 

Customer Service Team of the Year

Winner: V/Line, Pakenham Team

Service Champion: Uniting, Intake and Assessment Team

 

Best of the Best

Winner: American Express Australia Limited

Individuals

Customer Service Advocate of the Year

Winner: Yazmin James – American Express Australia Limited

Service Hero: Natalie Mackenzie – Harbour City Ferries

 

Customer Service Professional of the Year

Winner: Hayden Innes – NAB, Wealth Operations

Service Hero: Inge McCloud – Chief Information Officer Group, Department of Defence

 

Customer Service Leader of the Year

Winner: Cynthia Di Natale – Ivy College

Service Hero: Phoebe Simpson – ING Direct

 

Customer Service Manager of Year

Winner: Vedran Sukurma – Virgin Mobile Australia

Service Hero: Charlotte Whyatt – Vocus Communications

 

Customer Service Executive of the Year

Winner: Brett Jorgensen – Defence Housing Australia

Service Hero: Cherie Diaz – Ivy College

 

Customer Service CEO of the Year

Winner: Dominic Drennan – Click Energy

Service Hero: Dara Karlusic – Executive Travel Management

2015 Winners

Organisations

Government - Local

Winner: City of Canning

Highly Commended: Townsville City Council

 

Government - State or Federal

Winner: Queensland Building and Construction Commission

Highly Commended: Defence Housing Australia

 

Small Business - Less than 90 full-time employees

Winner: Maui Jim

Highly Commended: Flexischools

 

Medium Business - Between 90 and 500 full-time employees

Winner: Ivy College

Highly Commended: Smartsalary Pty Ltd

 

Large Business - Over 500 full-time employees

Winner: HCF (the Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Limited)

Highly Commended: ISS Facility Services

 

Division of a Large Business - Over 500 full-time employees

Winner: Mirvac Retail

Highly Commended: Rackspace Australia Pty Ltd

 

Service Excellence in a Business Unit

Winner: Defence Housing Australia, Operations

Highly Commended: eziway Salary Packaging Ltd

 

Contact Centre (under 100 employees)

Winner: Sunsuper Pty Ltd

Highly Commended: WEX Australia

 

Contact Centre (over 100 employees)

Winner: American Express Australia Limited

Highly Commended: ING Direct Australia

 

Service Desk/Help Desk

Winner: Northern Territory Government & Kinetic IT

Highly Commended: Centorrino Technologies

 

Team of the Year

Winner: Customer Focus Team - Brisbane City Council

Highly Commended: Liberty Place Team - JLL Australia

 

Project of the Year

Winner: Customer Experience Centre - Olympus Australia

Highly Commended: Customer Experience Program & Planning - Metro Trains Melbourne

Customer Charter

Winner: Signet Pty Ltd

Highly Commended: Smartsalary Pty Ltd

 

Training Excellence

Winner: Signet Pty Ltd

Highly Commended: ISS Facility Services

 

Not-for-Profit

Winner: HCF (the Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Limited)

Highly Commended: Chief Information Officer Group - Department of Defence

 

Best of the Best

Winner: Brisbane City Council, Customer Focus Team

Individuals

Customer Service - Professional of the Year

Winner: Ahmed Belrhachi - First Contact

Highly Commended: Megan Anderson - JLL Australia

 

Manager of the Year

Winner: Nick Athan-Iksidis - ISS Facility Services

Highly Commended: Greg Christie - V/Line Pty Ltd

 

Advocate of the Year

Winner: Grant Richards - Harbour City Ferries

Highly Commended: Lynette Macks - HCF (the Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Ltd)

 

Leader of the Year

Winner: Kelly Marr - American Express Australia Ltd

Highly Commended: Shelley Davis - Virgin Mobile

 

Executive of the Year

Winner: Greg Gately - ISS Facility Services

Highly Commended: Danny Attieh - Optus

CEO of the Year

Winner: Peter Howman - Defence Housing Australia

Highly Commended: Steffen Faurby - Harbour City Ferries

 

Customer Experience - Executive of the Year

Winner: Joshua Walther - ING Direct Australia

Highly Commended: Robbie Dickenson - Virgin Mobile

 

Contact Centre - Manager of the Year

Winner: Paul Claassens - ING Direct Australia

Highly Commended: Andrew Sandilands - Virgin Mobile

 

Chief Customer Officer of the Year

Winner: Darryl Prince - ISS Facility Services

Highly Commended: Carol-Anne Nelson - V/Line Pty Ltd

2014 Winners

Organisations

Government - Local

Winner: City of Melville

 

Government - State or Federal

Winner: ServiceFirst

 

Small Business - Less than 90 full-time employees

Winner: Reload Media

 

Medium Business - Between 90 and 500 full-time employees

Winner: Signet Pty Ltd

 

Large Business - Over 500 full-time employees

Winner: HCF

 

Small / Medium Organisation Division (under 100 employees)

Winner: Rackspace Australia

 

Large Organisation Division (over 100 employees)

Winner: Civeo - Operations Division

 

Service Excellence in a Business Unit

Winner: Telstra – Telstra Platinum

 

Small / Medium Contact Centre (under 100 employees)

Winner: Sunsuper – Customer Contacts

 

Large Contact Centre (over 100 employees)

Winner: American Express

 

Service Desk / Help Desk

Winner: Desk Northern Territory Government & Kinetic IT

 

Customer Charter

Winner: Rockend

 

Training Excellence

Winner: ISS Facility Services

 

Not-for-Profit

Winner: WAFC – Patersons Stadium

 

Best of the Best 2014

Winner: Reload Media

Individuals

Customer Service - Professional of the Year

Winner: Inez Phillips – V/Line Pty Ltd

 

Customer Service - Manager of the Year

Winner: Kylie Dunphy – National Australia Bank

 

Customer Service - Advocate of the Year

Winner: Daniel Stowe – Hertz

 

Customer Service - Leader of the Year

Winner: David Hall – Patersons Stadium

 

Customer Service - Executive of the Year

Winner: Rachel Edmonds – Remunerator

 

Customer Service - Team of the Year

Winner: Liberty Place Team – JLL

 

Customer Service - Project of the Year

Winner: Customer Effort Reduction Project – Optus

 

Customer Service - CEO of the Year

Winner: Chris Woodruff - Melbourne Airport

 

Customer Experience - Executive of the Year

Winner: Stuart Lee – Telstra Wholesale

 

Contact Centre - Manager of the Year

Winner: Kathie O’Reilly – Telstra

Copyright (c) Customer Service Institute of Australia 2020

ABN 31 609 812 919

Level 2, 383 George Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

P: 1300 912 700 

E: info@csia.com.au

Privacy Policy     

 

Customer Charter

Subscribe to Our Newsletter