awards

2013
WINNERS

2013 Winners

In 2013, a record number of organisations were nominated for awards, across a range of industries. Leading service providers, organisations and individuals were awarded Australia’s most prestigious customer service awards at the 13th Annual Australian Service Excellence Awards held at the Crown Palladium Melbourne. The Awards were hosted by our nation’s peak association, the Customer Service Institute of Australia (CSIA) by Channel 10’s Jessica Rowe and award winning comedian Marty Fields.

organisations

Organisations

Government

State or Federal
Sydney Water

Small Business

Less than 90 full-time employees
CENTORRINO Technologies

Medium Business

Between 90 and 500 full-time employees
Melbourne Airport

Large Business

Over 500 full-time employees
iiNet
Division (under 100 employees)
BT Financial Group – Private Office Services, Private Wealth
Division (over 100 employees)
American Express Australia – Customer Care Centre, Australia and New Zealand

Service Excellence in a

Business Unit (under 100 employees)
Renumerator
Business Unit (over 100 employees)
Telstra – Connect@717
Contact Centre
Telstra Network Applications & Services – Customer Service Centre & ITIL Direct Services
Service Desk / Help Desk
Hewlett-Packard Australia, Enterprise Services – Adelaide Service Desk


Customer Charter
Signet Pty Ltd
Training Excellence
ISS Facility Services
Not-for-Profit
HCF (The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Limited)


Best of the Best 2013
HCF (The Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia Limited)
End-to-End Product Certification
ANZ Australia Mortgages

ESi Awards

Everyday Banking
NAB
Home Loans
ING Direct
Superannuation
REST Industry Super
Home Insurance
Apia
Motor Insurance
Youi
Health Insurance
HCF
Gas Supplie
Elgas
Electricity Supplier
Synergy
Water Supplier
Water Corporation
Mobile Phone Services
Optus
Internet Service Provider
iiNet
Domestic Airline
Virgin Australia
Car Rentals
Thrifty
Roadside Assistance
RACQ
Transport – Trains
V/Line
Transport – Buses
Translink
Retail
ALDI
Government
ATO
professionals

Professionals

Customer Service

Professional of the Year
Danielle Evans – American Express Australia Pty Ltd
Certified Professional of the Year
Adriana Saw – ANZ
Manager of the Year
Paul Sheehan – National Australia Bank – MLC
Advocate of the Year
Sharie Harrold – ISS Facility Services
Leader of the Year
Tariq Hashimi – ISS Facility Services
Executive of the Year
Greg Gately – ISS Facility Services
Team of the Year
Spirit of the Outback First Class Team – Onboard Service – Queensland Rail
Project of the Year
NBN Launch Team – Telstra Wholesale
Project of the Year
iiStore – Customer Experience Centre – iiNet
CEO of the Year
Chris Rusden – Hertz
CEO of the Year (Public)
Theo Taifalos – V/Line
Certified Organisation of the Year
Telstra Operations

Customer Experience

Executive of the Year
Marisa Marconi – BT Private Wealth
Politician of the Year
Barry O’Farrell MP

Contact Centre

Manager of the Year
Kathie O’Reilly – Telstra

Be a part of a better customer experience.

Join us as an associate, member or fellow and keep improving your customer service – with access to globally recognised insights, skills and specialists whenever you need them.


JOIN US